Privacy Policy 2017-08-18T16:58:37+00:00

At SalvEdge, we take your personal information very seriously, and we’re committed to protecting your privacy and personal information.
We’ve compiled this statement to explain how we collect, use, and secure your information.

Information We Collect & How We Use It
SalvEdge requests and collects personal information from our consignors and time to time our customers online and at our 1002 Macleod Trail SE location or 1222 – 8 Street SW in instances, including, but not limited to, when you create a consignor account, make a purchase, communicate with us via social media, sign up for our e-newsletter, create a wishlist, participate in events, contests, or promotions. These are currently the primary ways in which we gather information, however, we may also collect data through other channels in the future.

The types of personal information we may collect from you can vary according to the method through which it was attained. It may include, but is not limited to, the following:

1. Information You Provide to Us
We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us, such as:
– Full name
– Email address
– Phone number
– Home or business address
– Billing information and payment details (such as credit card details)
– Information provided by you through your interactions with us in social media
– Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties.

2. Email & Other Communications
We may contact you via email to send you updates on your account or communicate pertinent store information, promotions or events via our e-newsletter. We may also send you newsletters and additional email messages about our products, services, contests, and promotions that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these and other promotional communications from us, you may select the unsubscribe link which is present in each email. We do not share, rent or sell your email address.

3. How We Use Your Information
All of the personal information we collect from our customers is for the purpose of the reasoning described above as well as:
– creating, managing, and maintaining your consignor account
– enabling communication via website and social networks
– managing your participation in contests and promotions
– sending email as appropriate
– record keeping of your purchase history for store promotions (in future)

Information Sharing
SalvEdge does not share the personal information of its users with any unaffiliated third parties for their promotional purposes.

Legal Disclosure
We reserve the right to disclose personal information to our service providers, the government, law enforcement agencies, or other third parties under certain circumstances where a formal request has been made (such as in responding to a court order, subpoena, or judicial proceeding) as SalvEdge, in our sole and absolute discretion, deems necessary and appropriate. Moreover, in the event of a sale, merger, or transfer of some or all of SalvEdge’s assets, or dissolution or bankruptcy, your personal information may be transferred to an unaffiliated third party as part of or apart from other transferred assets or assets. Any transfer will then be governed by and be the responsibility of any purchaser of or successor to the transferred assets or assets. We shall notify you by a notice on the contact page of our website of any change in the information practices governing your personal information as a result of any transfer of assets or any asset change in ownership, and your choices in how your information is used.

How We Protect Your Information
SalvEdge utilizes password protected software and a firewall ensuring that your data is safe, secure, and available only to SalvEdge.

Accessing Your Personal Information & Preferences
You can access, update, or change your personal information and communication preferences by notifying SalvEdge directly through email or in store.
You can choose not to provide us with any or all of the information we specify or request, but then you may not be able to create an account with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features.

Alberta Privacy Rights
Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable legislation.

Privacy Policy Updates
SalvEdge may, at any time and without notice, modify and update this Privacy Policy by revising it on the website. Your continued use of your account and/or the website constitutes your acceptance of any such revisions. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

Contact information
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the practices of the business, please contact: salvedgefashion@gmail.com